Serving Anaheim & Orange CountyCall (714) 640-6791

Concrete tile, clay tile and shingles

Roof Soft Washing in Anaheim, CA

A cleaning solution removes streaks and growth at low pressure, so tile is not chipped and shingles keep their granules.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written, itemized quote before work starts
  • Wash water kept out of the gutter and storm drains
Pressure Washing in Anaheim, CA

Why Tile Roofs Should Never Be Blasted

Roof soft washing cleans a roof with a cleaning solution and low pressure instead of a high-pressure stream. Many Orange County homes have concrete or clay tile roofs, and both are easy to damage with pressure. Cost guides are blunt about it: Fixr warns that clay and ceramic tile do not handle high-pressure cleaning well and can chip, crack or break, and that high pressure can damage concrete tile and shorten the roof's life. HomeAdvisor says porous clay tile cannot take pressure washing at all. A soft wash avoids those risks.

What builds up on Anaheim roofs

In a dry climate, roofs collect dust, pollen, leaf litter and bird droppings more than thick moss. Black streaks on north-facing slopes are usually algae, and lichen and green growth show up under overhanging trees and in valleys where debris holds moisture. After the Santa Ana wind season, fine dust and blown debris collect in valleys, behind chimneys and along the eaves.

How a soft wash works on tile

We apply the solution from the ground, a ladder or the edge of the roof, at low pressure, and let it break down the growth and grime. Then we rinse gently. We avoid walking on tile wherever possible, because tile can crack under a foot even when it looks solid. Where foot traffic cannot be avoided, we step on the lower part of each tile where it is supported by the tile beneath, and we tell you about any cracked or slipped tiles we see so you can have a roofer look at them.

Shingle and flat roofs

Asphalt shingle roofs get the same low-pressure approach. High pressure can loosen shingles and knock off the granules that protect them from sun. Low-slope and flat roofs on additions and garages are checked for drains and seams before we start.

Gutters, plants and runoff

Roof wash water flows into gutters and downspouts, and in many Anaheim homes the downspouts drain onto the driveway or straight to the curb. Before washing, we look at where each downspout goes. We redirect them onto lawn or planting beds where the water can soak in, or recover the water at the outlet, so none of it reaches the gutter or a catch basin, as Anaheim's stormwater code and the countywide guidance require. Plants under the eaves are wetted and rinsed again afterward.

What soft washing will not do

Cleaning does not repair cracked tile, worn underlayment or flashing, and it is not a roof inspection. If we see broken or slipped tiles, exposed underlayment or loose flashing, we stop and tell you before cleaning around them.

How often roofs need it

Many tile roofs go several years between cleanings. Shaded roofs under trees and roofs with visible black streaks or growth need it sooner. A cleaning before selling a house, or before installing solar panels, can make sense, since panels make the roof under them hard to reach later.

What This Covers

A roof soft wash covers the roof surface and the edges around it.

Concrete tile roofs

Low-pressure solution and rinse to remove streaks, dust and growth.

Clay tile roofs

Gentle cleaning of porous clay tile, with minimal foot traffic.

Asphalt shingle roofs

Algae streaks removed without knocking off protective granules.

Gutter faces and fascia

The outside of gutters and fascia boards rinsed as part of the job.

House Washing in Anaheim, CA

Typical Roof Cleaning Costs

ItemPublished range
Soft wash, per square foot$0.30 to $0.75 (Fixr)
Concrete or clay tile, per square foot$0.30 to $0.75 (Fixr)
Typical roof cleaning$450 to $700, about $612 average (Fixr)
HomeAdvisor typical range$296 to $626, about $461 average
Angi roof pressure washing$450 to $700; $0.50 to $1.00 per square foot

Published national ranges from Fixr (2025), HomeAdvisor (2026) and Angi (2026). Pitch, height, tile type and access change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Look from the ground and ladder

We check tile type, broken tiles, growth and where each downspout drains.

2. Prepare

Plants are wetted, downspouts redirected or set up for recovery.

3. Apply and wait

Solution goes on at low pressure and is given time to work.

4. Rinse and report

A gentle rinse, then a note of any cracked or slipped tiles we saw.

Driveway & Concrete Cleaning in Anaheim, CA

Roof Soft Washing Questions

Can you pressure wash a tile roof?

Not with high pressure. Fixr warns that high pressure can chip and crack clay tile and damage concrete tile, and HomeAdvisor says clay tile cannot take pressure washing. We clean tile roofs with a low-pressure soft wash.

How much does roof cleaning cost?

Fixr lists soft washing at about $0.30 to $0.75 per square foot, with typical roof cleanings between $450 and $700. HomeAdvisor's range is $296 to $626. We quote in writing after looking at the roof.

What are the black streaks on my roof?

Usually algae, which grows where the roof stays shaded or damp. A soft wash with the right solution removes it without scrubbing or high pressure.

Will you walk on my tile roof?

As little as possible. Tile can crack underfoot, so we work from ladders and roof edges where we can, and step only on supported parts of the tile when we must.

Get a Roof Soft Washing Estimate

Free estimates for roof soft washing.

Call Now: (714) 640-6791